Investigation of charge carrier recombination at hetero-interface of organic semiconductors with energetic cascade structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35030:Organic functional materials-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakano Kyohei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (00726896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヘテロ界面 / 光電子収量測定 / 状態密度分布 / 電荷移動度 / 電荷再結合 / バルクヘテロジャンクション / 平面積層構造 / 有機半導体 / 電子状態 / 光電変換 / 過渡電気測定 / 光電子分光 / 有機太陽電池 / 有機光電変換 / 過渡光測定 / インピーダンス分光 / 電荷寿命 / 電荷量 / ヘテロ構造 / 太陽電池 / 再結合過程 / 電気的評価 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / デバイス物理 / 界面物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. I investigated the validity of the experimental techniques for evaluating charge carrier density and its lifetime at the hetero-interface of organic semiconductors. The validity depended on the size of the geometric capacitance of the device. When the geometric capacitance was much smaller than D/A interfacial capacitance, we can evaluate the carrier density and lifetime. If not, the evaluated results can be invalid.
2. By systematically evaluating many hetero-interfaces, I found the limiting factor of the charge carrier generation efficiency in the organic photoelectron conversion processes.
3. I developed a new technique to evaluate the density of occupied states of semiconductors with high accuracy. Using this technique, I revealed an important factor having a major impact on the hole mobility in semiconducting polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 幾何容量の影響を適切に取り扱えば、ヘテロ界面の電荷量・電荷寿命を正しく評価できることが示された。今後は正確な評価にもとづいてヘテロ界面と再結合過程の関連を議論できるようになる。
2. 電荷生成効率は材料の一重項励起状態のエネルギーと電荷移動状態のエネルギーの差に強く依存していた。これは有機太陽電池コミュニティで長らく信じられてきたことに反しており、有機光電変換の新たな理解につながる結果である。
3. 本手法により、一般的に利用可能な装置で状態密度を簡便に評価できるようになった。状態密度の情報は将来の分子設計指針を大きく変える可能性がある。