Design of Biomimetic Porous Coordination Polymers Realizing Antenna Effects and Highly Efficient Multi-electron Oxidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Yu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90611418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔性金属錯体 / 光触媒 / 可視光応答性 / 光水素製造 / 水の酸化 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 可視光応答型光触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the design of photocatalysts with excellent multi-electron oxidation ability and light utilization efficiency, based on porous coordination polymers (PCPs) whose metal-oxo clusters and organic molecules can be arranged in an ordered and dense manner. In order to improve the multi-electron oxidation ability of the metal-oxo clusters, PCP photocatalysts have been modified with cobalt oxides. As a result, the obtained materials showed enhanced photocatalytic oxygen evolution activity. In addition, photo-functional materials realizing antenna effects and photocatalysts enabling efficient electron transfers have been developed by using the ordered framework of PCPs and designing the structure of metal-oxo clusters with precision, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、多孔性金属錯体(PCP)の特徴に基づき、分子の自己組織化を利用したボトムアップ型合成によって、規則的な構造と均一な活性点を構築することで、多電子酸化反応特性と光の利用効率に優れた光触媒および光機能性材料の開発に成功した。これらの特性は、人工光合成系の構築において重要となる特性であり、現在のエネルギー・環境問題の解決を前進させる研究成果である。また、本研究で取り組んだPCPを利用する精密材料設計手法は他の機能性材料にも応用可能であり、生体模倣等の精密設計が必要とされる分野の発展にも貢献し得る研究成果である。