Realization of large capacity non-volatile memory using layered chalcogenides pn-junction selector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Yuta  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (50738052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状カルコゲナイド / テルライド / pn接合 / 不揮発性メモリ用セレクタ / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 不揮発性メモリ / 相変化メモリ / セレクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aim at fabricating and realizing a novel selector material for next-generation non-volatile memory devices. Heterostructure films consisting of Bi2Te3 and Sb2Te3 were fabricated by sputtering, and material properties as well as device performance were characterized. Since the atomic interdiffusion was observed at the heterostructure interfaces, an intermediate layer was deposited to prevent diffusion. Even though the electrical characteristics of device were not desired results, a new candidate for the interlayer material was proposed that will be promising for future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、Bi2Te3とSb2Te3の界面拡散挙動や、中間層による防止技術が確立できた。中間層は原子の拡散を防止するのに効果的であり、かつ、デバイス縦方向の電気抵抗に影響を与えることを実証した。これらの結果より、より電気的に絶縁体な物質を用いることで、所望の非線形電流-電圧特性が得られることが期待できる。材料とデバイス特性の関係を、原子レベルの界面分析によって明らかにした本研究は学術的に高い意義を有し、また、今後低消費電力電子デバイスを実現するための材料学的知見が得られたことから、その社会的意義も大きい。