Project/Area Number |
18K14307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Shiori 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20435770)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 多孔質カーボン / 糖 / 水熱合成 / 規則細孔 / ナノ構造 / テンプレートフリー / 糖型両親媒性分子 / in-situ分光分析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the template-free production of porous carbonaceous materials by using sugar amphiphiles and hydrothermal procedure. The current templating-based protocols somewhat limit the opportunity of finely tuning nanostructural paramters such as pore size, shape or morphology. For the purpose of simplifying the porous carbon synthesis and of extending the degree of nanostructural controllability, this research focuses on chemical modification of sugars, endowing the precursors with an amphiphilic molecular property. This has allowed for direct and controlled nanostructuring during hydrothermal carbonization and, consequently, template-free production of porous carbonaceous nanostructures. The formed nanoscale pore system has further been demonstrated to be uniform and ordered, showing in an optimized system, the development of a bimodal-like pore system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果はカーボン材料合成の研究分野において、原料の両親媒化によるナノ細孔付与に基づいた新しい構造制御コンセプトとして学術的に意義があり、本研究で確立された手法を合成プラットフォームとして今後、用途に応じた様々なカーボンナノ構造形態が生み出され、分離・触媒担体や電極材料として展開されることが期待される。また、省資源で省エネルギーな多孔質カーボン合成手法として、将来的に既存のカーボン合成プロセスの改良に向けた研究開発の取り組みに役立つことが期待される。