| Project/Area Number |
18K14308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 36010:Inorganic compounds and inorganic materials chemistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020) Japan Fine Ceramics Center (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoi Taishi 東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (00706781)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | リン酸八カルシウム / インターカレーション / キラリティ / 対称性 / カルボン酸 / 置換固溶 / ジカルボン酸 / 層状化合物 / キラリティー / エナンチオ選択性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Octacalcium phosphate (OCP) has a layered structure, and can incorporate carboxylate ions in the interlayers. In this study, we investigated the effect of guest molecular symmetry on intercalation into OCP crystal. It was found that the selective intercalation depending on the chirality of the molecule was occurred in methylsuccinic acid, which is a kind of succinic acid derivative having an asymmetric carbon. In addition, it was found that four types of terephthalic acid derivatives with high symmetry (namely 2,5-pyridinedicarboxylic acid, 4-(carboxymethyl)benzoic acid, 1,4-phenylene diacetic acid and 1,2,4,5-benzenetetracarboxylic acid) can be incorporated into OCP.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で対象としてリン酸八カルシウム(OCP)は次世代バイオマテリアル(特に、骨を修復する材料)として期待されており、今後、薬剤分子を結晶中に導入した新規骨修復材料の開発などが進むと期待されている。 本研究では、OCPのインターカレーションにおけるゲストの対称性の影響の一端を明らかにすることができた。また、これまでに知られていなかった4種類のテレフタル酸誘導体についてもOCPに導入可能であることを実証した。本研究の成果は、OCPに導入可能な分子の構造設計の指針として役立ち、ひいては、新しい機能性バイオマテリアルの創出に貢献することが期待される。