Project/Area Number |
18K14310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science (2019) Iwate University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
MANDAI Toshihiko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20810592)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アルミニウム電池 / 電解液 / アルミニウム塩 / アニオン / 溶液構造 / アニオンレセプター / 解離 / 塩化アルミニウム / 溶媒和 / 相互作用 / アルミニウム二次電池 / 構造解析 / 電析 / 硫黄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To achieve highly active and chemically stable AlCl3-free electrolytes for aluminum rechargeable battery applications, the design concept of electrolyte materials would be established upon understanding the structural characteristics of electrochemically active compounds. On the basis of the structure-property relationship, it was found that Al3+ should be completely isolated from the paired anion species while Al3+ should simultaneously be coordinated by solvents weakly. By manipulating the composition of electrolytes with appropriate additives, highly active aluminum electrolytes could be achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではAlCl3フリーでありながら活性を示す電解液に溶存する活性種の構造特性を解明し, 安全性に優れる電解液の設計指針を確立することを目的としている. 金属塩を溶媒中で完全解離させる一方で溶媒とは弱く相互作用させるという指針は背反の関係にあるが, 本研究ではアルミニウム塩のアニオンと特異に相互作用する第三成分を添加することによりこれを達成した. これは電解液設計の多様性を拡張するアプローチである. 各電池系に特化した新しい電解液系の創出につながる可能性が高く, 本成果が電池電解液研究分野に与えるインパクトは大きい.