Investigation of chemical structure of graphite edge sites maximizing its performance for Li secondary battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takafumi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (50750155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素材料 / 表面分析 / 黒鉛 / リチウムイオン二次電池 / カーボン材料 / エッジ面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a precise analysis technique for understanding the chemical structure of the graphite edge sites, which was considered to be the most important and difficult in this research project, within the period of this research. This technique makes it possible to distinguish phenol from ether and edge hydrogen on the edge sites by using deuterium labeling. By using this technique, it is possible to evaluate the actual chemical structure of the graphite edge sites, which is expected to make a great leap forward in the future research. Regarding these results, we have published a paper in an international journal and made a patent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,黒鉛表面の化学構造を精密分析する手法の開発を達成した.開発した手法は黒鉛に限らず,炭素材料全般の表面分析に適応可能である.これまで分析が困難であった炭素材料の表面化学構造を本開発手法によってその詳細を把握することが可能となり,この成果は炭素材料の表面化学の理解に大きく貢献するものであり,リチウムイオン二次電池をはじめ炭素材料を利用する多くのデバイス,産業分野の発展に有用な知見を与えるものと期待される.