Project/Area Number |
18K14314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishio Kazunori 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 特任助教 (60805117)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 全固体Li電池 / エピタキシャルモデル薄膜 / 固体電解質/電極界面抵抗 / 超低抵抗界面 / 全真空プロセス / ナノ層 / 大気曝露 / ガス曝露 / 界面抵抗 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 結晶方位依存性 / 界面ダイポール / 清浄界面 / 電極/集電体界面抵抗 / LiNi1/3Mn1/3Co1/3O2 / LiNi0.8Co0.2O2 / 集電体フリー全固体薄膜Li電池 / 界面ダイポールエンジニアリング / Li薄膜電池 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For further development of solid-state Li batteries, thin-film type Li batteries with clean interface was fabricated to examine the quantitative study of the interface resistance at solid electrolyte/electrode. In this study, practical cathode materials were focused and high quality epitaxial thin films were prepared as a model electrode. We succeeded in extremely low interface resistances at electrolyte/ a variety of cathode materials. The effect of the insertion of an electrical insulator nanolayer at the interface on the interface resistance was investigated. It was revealed that the insertion of such nanolayer exhibited the increase in the interface resistance. Finally, the effect of the exposure to the air and a variety of gas species on the interface resistance was investigated. It was found that the air-and H2O-exposures for thin-film electrodes increased the interface resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代型蓄電デバイスとして期待される全固体Li電池のさらなる高性能化には、固体電解質/電極界面抵抗起源を解明し低抵抗化する界面設計指針を得ることが極めて重要である。本研究においては実電池に利用される正極材料においても超低抵抗界面を形成できることを実証した。さらに、電池性能改善させることがよく知られている絶縁体ナノ層の導入は、清浄な界面においては界面抵抗低減には寄与しないことを明らかにした。さらに、電極表面において大気曝露や水曝露をすることで界面抵抗が増大することを定量的に明らかにし、実電池材料作製プロセスにおける重要な知見を得ることができた。