Precise synthesis of photoreaction system based on creation of solid interface in nano-controlled space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takashima Toshihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60644937)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords人工光合成 / 光触媒 / 水素 / ナノ構造 / 固体界面 / 無機合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise control of the interface in a solid-state heterojunction Z-scheme photocatalyst is important for achieving the intended photocatalytic activity. In this study, we have designed a photocatalyst with a hierarchical structure by photodepositing gold nanoparticles on the surface of bismuth vanadate and then loading zinc rhodium oxide on the gold surface. Owing to the controlled hierarchical structure, photoexcited electrons generated in bismuth vanadate smoothly transferred to zinc rhodium oxide through the gold nanoparticles. Utilizing the thus-constructed Z-scheme photocatalyst, the simultaneous evolution of hydrogen and oxygen from water at a molar ratio of 2:1 was achieved under irradiation with visible light.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全固体Z-スキーム光反応系を構築するには二種類の光触媒の間に金属ナノ粒子を挿入した接合構造を的確に構築する必要があるが、これまで一般的に三種類以上の無機ナノ粒子を順序良く並べることは非常に困難であった。そこで本研究では、光触媒による金属イオンの光還元を利用して一方の光触媒表面に選択的に金属ナノ粒子を析出させ、これを介してもう一方の光触媒と接合させることで接合構造の制御を実現した。そして、この制御により可視光のもとで水を分解し、水素を生成することに成功した。