Addition effects of halogen compounds on electron transport properties of lead-free perovskite solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Shinshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
SHIRAHATA Yasuhiro  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(詫間キャンパス), 助教 (10791543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非鉛ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 熱処理温度 / I/Bi比 / ハロゲン化合物 / 添加効果 / (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 / 表面形態改良 / 変換効率 / NH4I添加 / 封止型ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / ペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 非鉛材料 / 電子輸送特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the effects of annealing temperature on photovoltaic properties of (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 solar cells, one of the lead-free perovskite solar cells, were investigated. As a result, the (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 photovoltaic cell annealed at 130 ℃ showed the highest conversion efficiency in the present research. Moreover, the iodide(I)/bismuth(Bi) ratio of the (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 photoactive layers was investigated, and the highest I/Bi ratio was obtained at the annealing temperature of 130 ℃. These results indicate that it is necessary to obtain (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 with a high I/Bi ratio to improve the conversion efficiency of (CH3NH3)3Bi2I9 solar cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CH3NH3PbI3をはじめとする鉛(Pb)ペロブスカイト太陽電池にはPbが使用されていることから,Pbを含まない,非鉛ペロブスカイト太陽電池に期待が集まっている。しかし,非鉛ペロブスカイト太陽電池の変換効率は低いことが知られていることから,非鉛ペロブスカイト太陽電池の変換効率向上が喫緊の課題となっている。そこで,本研究にて非鉛ペロブスカイト太陽電池の1つである(CH3NH3)3Bi2I9太陽電池の光電変換特性における熱処理温度の影響について調査し,高効率化に必要な知見を獲得することができれば,(CH3NH3)3Bi2I9太陽電池の高効率化が期待できる。