Leveling of Zinc Deposition Toward Realization of High Performance Rechargeable Zn-Air Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (90780601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords析出形態制御 / 交換電流密度 / 水晶振動子 / アルカリ電解質 / 活量 / キンク・ステップ・テラス / 亜鉛空気電池 / 飽和溶解度 / 電荷移動反応 / Zn析出溶解 / Zn析出-溶解 / 界面活性剤 / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / アリカリ電解質 / ZnO / 単結晶薄膜 / 吸着・脱吸着 / その場ラマン分光測定 / 亜鉛 / 電析 / 空気電池 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zn undergoes remarkable shape change during charge-discharge, causing poor cycle performance. At a low current density, electrochemical deposition of zinc results in a mossy structure. At a high current density in diffusion-limited conditions, dendritic growth is dominant. In this study, we searched surfactants as an inhibitor of the formation of mossy and dendrite Zn structures, and studied electrochemical Zn growth from the perspective of electric charge of the surfactant. It was found that a cationic surfactant, trimethyloctadecylammonium chloride (STAC) suppressed the shape change and resulted in smooth and dense morphology. Zeta potential measurements, kinetic current densities observed from Tafel plots, and constant potential electrolysis indicate that quaternary ammonium cations (STAC) with bulky size adsorb to protrusions which are cause of shape change and suppress Zn deposition in the region to promote lateral growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5-40 mA cm-2の低電流密度~高電流密度の幅広い条件でZnの析出形態を平滑に制御できたことは,Zn空気電池の長寿命化への設計指針の構築に大きく貢献するものである.本研究で得られた,界面活性剤の吸着現象を活かした結晶成長制御の技術を確立することができれば,熱処理や特別な加工を行うことなく,常温常圧かつワンステップでZn単結晶を電気化学的に創製できるかもしれない.また,析出(充電)反応のみに目を向けると,いわゆる“めっき反応”であり,高い密着性と形態制御を可能とするめっき浴を創製できたことと同意であり,産業的にも高い意義があるものと考えている.