Development of novel ionic liquid electrolytes with potassium ion as a charge carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takayuki  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (30783823)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイオン液体 / カリウム電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, with an aim of construction of potassium secondary batteries, various kinds of ionic liquid (IL) electrolytes were developed and their compatibility with several active materials was investigated. Compared to the previously reported IL electrolyte, K[FSA]-[C3C1pyrr][FSA] IL, it was found that K[FSA]-[C2C1im][FSA] IL exhibited higher ionic conductivities at room temperature and that K[FTA]-[C4C1pyrr][FTA] IL showed a wider liquidus temperature range including room temperature. Then, several negative electrode materials including tin and graphite worked properly in selected IL electrolytes, indicating the feasibility of safe and high-performance potassium secondary batteries using IL electrolytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から代表研究者が開発に向けて取り組んでいるカリウム二次電池は、最近数年間で非常に注目を集めており、世界中で多くの研究が報告されている。一方で、高安全性を有するイオン液体電解質に関する報告は依然として少ない。本研究で得られた成果は、安全性と性能を兼ね備えたカリウム二次電池の実現可能性を示すものであり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のあるものと考えられる。