Improved interfacial reaction between cathode and aqueous electrolyte in lithium-ion secondary batteries based on electrolyte structure control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kentaro  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定助教 (90755456)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池 / 高濃度電解液 / 界面反応 / 電気化学 / 高濃度 / 正極/電解質界面 / 溶媒和構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion secondary batteries using highly concentrated aqueous electrolytes exhibit high rate characteristics in spite of the low ionic conductivity of the electrolyte. However, the mechanism of this behavior is not clearly understood. The purpose of this study is to understand electrochemical parameter of the reaction at the interface between cathode and electrolyte in a highly concentrated aqueous lithium-ion battery. The cathode reaction was divided into lithium ion diffusion in the cathode, interfacial reaction between cathode and electrolyte by using a thin-film cathode, and lithium ion diffusion in the bulk electrolyte, and the electrolyte concentration dependency was evaluated for electrochemical parameters of each process. It was found that the frequency factor of lithium ion insertion/extraction reaction at the interface was significantly improved at high concentrations, resulting in the high rate performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では水溶液系リチウムイオン二次電池の高出力化のために、高濃度水溶液中における電池内部の正極と電解界面の反応機構の解明を行った。その結果、高濃度電解液では界面におけるLi+の挿入脱離反応の頻度が大幅に向上し、それによって出力特性が向上することが明らかになった。得られた高濃度電解液中における電極反応の基礎的な知見は、電気化学分野の発展に繋がるだけはなく、水溶液系リチウムイオン二次電池やその他の電池系の開発にとっても重要なものである。