Development of novel metal nanoparticle-loaded LDH nanosheet electrocatalylsts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kitano Sho  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (50736840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電極触媒 / ナノシート / 酸素発生反応 / ナノ粒子 / 層状複水酸化物 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized novel highly active electrocatalysts for the oxygen evolution reaction (OER), metal nanoparticle-loaded layered double hydroxide (LDH) nanosheets. Loading of metal nanoparticles enabled to enhance catalytic activities of LDH nanosheets composed of Co2+ or Ni2+ as divalent metal ions. We found that enhancement of catalytic activities was achieved by construction of effective electrode structure for OER and change in electronic states of active sites due to charge transfer between nanosheets and nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属空気電池は、現在実用化されているリチウムイオン電池の5倍以上の電気容量を持ち、将来の再生可能エネルギー社会において重要な位置を占める技術である。金属空気電池における最大の課題は、充電時に進行するOERにおけるエネルギーロスであり、OERを低過電圧で進行させる電極触媒の開発は、金属空気電池の実用化に不可欠である。本研究は、低下電圧でOERを進行させる高活性な電極触媒を開発すると共に、電極触媒の開発アプローチに新たな指針を与えるものである。