Continuous and stepwise CO2 electrochemical reduction for production hydrocarbons with suppression of hydrogen generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takatsuji Yoshiyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (70799345)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 電解還元 / 資源化 / CO2 / CO2電解還元 / Zn / Cu-Co / 多孔質Zn電極 / Cu-Co触媒電極 / 二酸化炭素電解還元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For realizing a sustainable society, resource recycling technology that converts CO2, which is a greenhouse gas, into useful substances is a necessary technology. In this study, carbon dioxide was continuously and step-wise reduced in order to suppress the water splitting reaction, which is a competitive reaction when CO2 is electrochemically reduced and converted into a useful substance. CO2 reduction using zinc-catalyzed electrodes achieved the target CO Faraday efficiency of about 80%, and copper-catalyzed electrodes succeeded in improving product selectivity by CO2 electrochemical reaction applied a pulsed potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
亜鉛板を多孔質化することで、最大約80%のファラデー効率でCO2をCOへ変換することに成功した、この多孔質亜鉛触媒電極の調製法は陽極酸化であり、工業化を見据えるうえで非常に有用な手法であるため、CO2の資源化技術に貢献できる。またコバルトを少量含む銅触媒電極の開発にも成功した。この銅触媒電極は資源として有用なメタンの生成効率を大きく向上させ、効率的にメタンを生成することができる。また、パルス的に電解することによって、消費電力を抑え、かつメタン生成効率がさらに上昇する結果も得られた。これらの技術は、今後CO2の資源化に貢献できる技術である。