Development and elucidation for ammonia combustion catalysts based on mullite-type materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Kumamoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hinokuma Satoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (70714012)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンモニア / 燃焼触媒 / ムライト / 窒素酸化物 / 耐熱性 / 酸化銅 / 酸化アルミニウム / 白金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The catalytic NH3 combustion properties and local structures of copper oxides (CuOx) supported on mullite-type materials were studied. Among the CuOx supported on various metal oxide materials, CuOx/mullite-type materials exhibited high catalytic NH3 combustion activity, highest N2 (lowest N2O and NO) selectivity and high thermal stability. Because the combustion activity is closely associated with the reducibility and dispersion of CuOx, highly dispersed CuOx nanoparticles on supports are considered to play a key role in the low temperature light-off of NH3. For NO and N2O selectivities, the oxidation state of CuOx and the dissociative species of adsorbed NH3 are suggested to be important catalytic combustion properties, respectively. On the basis of these discussions, the reaction mechanism of catalytic NH3 combustion over CuOx/mullite-type materials is described.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『NH3の低温燃焼』と『N2O/NOxの生成抑制』に有効なムライト型結晶構造体を基軸とする新規燃焼触媒を開発した。NH3は石油代替燃料として注目されているが、本研究のような触媒燃焼プロセスに適用する研究は他にない。関連する研究として、火炎燃焼によるガスタービンへの応用が国内で進められている。直面している課題は、燃焼性を改善するために化石燃料を使用していること、NH3燃焼によってFuel, ThermalおよびPrompt NOxを生成していることである。ガスタービンの燃焼効率を最大限に高めるためには、NH3を熱力学的に安定なN2とH2Oまで燃焼させることに寄与する研究成果になる。