Study on Rapid Potassium Extraction/Insertion in Polyanion-Type Cahode Materials for Potassium Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 講師 (50709756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカリウムイオン電池 / ポリアニオン化合物 / 正極材料 / 電池材料 / 二次電池 / 機能性セラミックス材料 / 固体イオニクス / 電気化学 / 固体イオニクス材料 / カリウムポリ酸塩 / 電池と電気化学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyanionic compounds containing potassium have been extensively studied as positive electrode materials for K-ion batteries. The polyanionic compounds have a three-dimensional open framework consisting of MOx (M = transition metals) and (XO4)n- (X = P, S, As, Si, Mo or W) polyhedra. The open framework is expected to lead to fast potassium diffusion in the structure and a high rate-performance of the batteries. Among the polyanionic compounds studied in this project, KTiOPO4 type materials and vanadium oxalate-phosphate hybrid materials exhibit long charge-discharge cycle life and excellent high rate performances in aprotic K cells. Their high operation potential close to 4 V enables 4V-class high-power K-ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カリウムイオン電池はリチウムイオン電池に匹敵もしくは凌駕する高電圧二次電池として期待されているが、その研究開発が黒鉛への電気化学的カリウム挿入脱離から始まった経緯から、世界でも負極材料に関する研究開発がほとんどであり、正極材料の研究開発は遅れている。
本研究によって、イオン半径の大きなカリウムの挿入脱離に適したポリアニオン系材料を明らかにしたことで、カリウムイオン電池の正極材料開発が加速すると期待される。更に、カリウムイオンの拡散に特化したフレームワーク構造の発見は、固体イニオニクスの研究として学術的にも意義がある。