Investigation of the active site on transition-metal oxide for the oxygen reduction reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SAIDA Takahiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90710905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非白金系触媒 / ナノシート / 酸化物 / 酸素還元反応 / 燃料電池 / 白金系触媒 / カソード / 遷移金属酸化物 / 固体高分子形燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the electrocatalyst of polymer electrolyte fuel cells, the non-platinum catalyst possessing the low cost and the high durability is desired to realize wide-spread commercialization. We focused on the transition-metal oxide, which has relatively high chemical stability in acidic conditions. Group 4 and 5-transition metal oxides are well known to show high catalytic activity when the oxygen vacancies are introduced to them. However, the active site and the reaction mechanism are not clear. In this study, a mono-layer model electrode, which made by the oxide nanosheets, was prepared and evaluated its crystal structure and the catalytic activity to understand the active site on the oxide surface. We found the relationship between the distortion of crystal structure and the catalytic activity in 4-transition metal oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,酸化物上において,酸素還元反応の活性と結晶構造の歪みに明確な相関関係があること,反応活性と中心金属の価数には関係性がないことを見出した.これは,固体高分子形燃料電池に用いる非白金系酸化物触媒において,新たな設計指針と成り得る.本研究の結果を用いることで,非白金系酸化物触媒の更なる高活性に繋がると期待される.