Multi-layered organolead halide perovskite materials for high efficiency and robust solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 36020:Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kogo Atsushi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (40747870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペロブスカイト太陽電池 / 溶液処理 / 表面処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed solution treatment on organolead halide perovskite materials for improvement of photovoltaic property and stability. Perovskites treated with methylamine iodide improved their photovoltaic properties due to removal of PbI2 and decrease in trap density. Furthermore, optical and electrical properties of perovskites can be tuned by selection of methylammonium and formamidinium halide treating reagents. Stability against heat and humidity of solar cells were improved by CsI and 2-phenylethylamine Hydroiodide treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペロブスカイト太陽電池は、25%を超える高い発電性能をもち、安価で大量生産に向くことから注文句を集めている。しかし、耐久性が低いことや、結晶成長の制御が難しく製膜時の雰囲気によって性能がばらつくなどの課題があった。本研究で検討した溶液処理技術によってペロブスカイト太陽電池の耐久性を改善し、性能を安定化することは、ペロブスカイト太陽電池の実用化に向けて大きな意義がある。