Development of the recognition molecules for pre-miRNA based on the hydrogen bonding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murase Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (10814486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords低分子リガンド / 分子認識 / 水素結合 / RNA 高次構造 / pre-miRNA / 蛍光プローブ / 新規RNA結合分子 / コンジュゲーション / 多機能化 / 縮合反応 / 蛍光ON型プローブ / RNA結合性低分子 / RNA高次構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the new binding molecules that can selectively recognize the guanine base in the RNA higher-order structure. As a result, our ligands showed the high affinity to the target RNA with nM dissociation constant. Besides, our ligands showed to induce the RNA structural change and fluorescence ON response by RNA-binding. Moreover, the binding selectivity was successfully improved by ligand modifications. In this structure, a functional group was newly introduced, which can be useful for the conjugations with various other molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RNAは様々な高次構造を形成することで、遺伝子発現に影響を与える。そのためRNAの高次構造は新たな創薬ターゲットとして注目されており、RNAに結合する新規基盤構造の開発が強く望まれている。本研究で開発した分子は、RNA結合分子の基盤構造として適用可能であり、今後様々な機能性分子とのコンジュゲーションにより多機能化が見込まれる。また、本研究で得られた知見から、本分子はRNA構造の検出プローブや、RNAの構造変化を誘起させるリガンドとしての応用も期待される。