Highly sensitive and continuous hydrogen peroxide imaging inside and outside of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidehiro  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (70707918)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過酸化水素 / イメージング / リン光色素 / グルコース / カタラーゼ / グルコースオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed extracellular and intracellular hydrogen peroxide probes using phosphorescent dyes. As an extracellular hydrogen peroxide probe, the catalase immobilized platinum porphyrin-containing Polystyrene beads were developed. Phosphorescence intensity from the beads changes in the concentration of hydrogen peroxide in the medium. The glucose oxidase immobilized platinum porphyrin-containing Polystyrene beads could be observed the glucose concentration as well. As an intracellular hydrogen peroxide probe, platinum porphyrin-modified catalase was prepared and could be observed the hydrogen peroxide concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では、リン光性色素の可逆的な酸素応答性を利用して、酵素反応による酸素の増減を介した新規小分子プローブの開発に取り組んだ。カタラーゼを利用した過酸化水素プローブでは、従来の蛍光性色素プローブでは困難であった過酸化水素の経時的な増減が観察可能となる。さらに、本研究で開発したプローブ技術は、グルコースオキシダーゼを利用することでグルコースプローブとして機能することが明らかとなり、使用する酵素によって様々な低分子プローブとしての応用が示された。