Construction of a ribonucleopeptide receptor-based synthetic enzyme with high turnover number by controlling the affinity for the product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shun  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (40650809)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリセプター / RNA-ペプチド複合体 / in vitroセレクション / ライブラリー / mRNAディスプレイ / 蛍光センサー / 人工酵素 / ribonucleopeptide / receptor / fluorescent sensor / library / 触媒 / RNP / in vitro セレクション / セレクション / 回転数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA-peptide complex has been used to construct a receptor that was used to develop the receptor-based fluorescent sensor and catalyst. In this study, I tried to develop a construction method of the receptor-based artificial enzyme with high turnover number by controlling the affinity for the substrate and product. The highly selective ATP receptor could be constructed by applying in vitro selection using RNP scaffold. However, the method for construction of the peptide library that can be used to SELEX could not be established. As the other related results, the reaction conditions was successfully optimized for the modification of cysteine-introduced Rev peptide and the formation of covalent linkage between RNA and peptide subunit of RNP scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リセプターに触媒分子を修飾する設計によって、触媒活性や反応回転数をどの程度向上できるのかについては、十分な検証がなされていない。リセプターの改変による人工酵素作製の試みでは、「生成物の解離」をどのように実現するかが大きな課題となる。触媒分子修飾リセプターの反応回転数の向上を行うために、「生成物の解離」を考慮したセレクションをおこない、触媒活性の向上が達成できるのかについて検討するために必要となる技術開発を行った。この成果は今後、高い触媒活性を有する酵素を目的に応じた様々な用途に合わせて任意に作製するための基礎的な技術を確立するために有用な知見となる。