Semi-synthesis of photo-switchable nanopore BAX protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Asahina Hiroko  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90808461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノポア / 半合成 / BAX / ペプチド化学 / タンパク質工学 / 膜タンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to semi-synthesize photo-switchable nanopore BAX protein. The protein is semi-synthesized by Native Chemical Ligation of the N-terminal BAX protein segment and the C-terminal peptide segment including azobenzene amino acid. The C-terminal peptide segment was chemical synthesized and its Cis/Trans conformation change using LED light source was detected by UV/Vis measurement. However, the enough amount of BAX protein segment for ligation was not obtained by E.coli expression which was established before. Now, we continue to prepare and analyze the sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノマシンの駆動原理を用いてナノポアの開閉を行う先行研究はあるが、いずれも小分子化合物が通過する程度であり、また、その孔は脂質二重膜に開いたままで閉ざすものではない。本研究の光感受性人工BAXはタンパク質が通過する十分な大きさを持つナノポアを形成することが可能であり、閉孔と膜からの解離を制御することができると考えらる。まだ完成には至っていないが、この光感受性人工BAXは人工脂質二重膜や生体細胞膜の開閉分子として、細胞生物学や構造生物学など様々な分野のケミカルツールとして活用できるだけでなく、新たなドラッグデリバリーシステムとしても役立つと期待できる。