In vivo Click Reaction of Acrolein: Application to In vivo Synthetic Chemistry and Cancer Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37010:Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
PRADIPTA AMBARA  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90631648)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアクロレイン / アリールアジド / 乳がん / 1,3-双極子環化付加 / Acrolein / Phenyl azide / Click reaction / Breast cancer / TAMRA / Intraoperative detection / Imaging / Cancer surgery / Diazo / Cancer / Drug release / がん / クリックケミストリー / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A rapid and accurate intraoperative method to diagnose the presence of breast cancer on the edge of the surgically resected tissues, is highly required. However, the current histological analysis method for determining surgical margins is time-consuming. Other groups have also reported a chemistry-based fluorescent probe that can be activated in cancer lesions. However, most of the methods rely on the time-dependent increase of fluorescence, making it difficult to use in breast-conserving surgery.
Herein, we utilized the azide-acrolein reaction-based method to discriminate breast cancer lesion from the normal breast gland. This method is the first example of an organic synthetic chemistry-based approach that can be used not only to visualize the cancer tissue but also to distinguish morphology of the resected tissue only within a few minutes. The ability to perform chemical reactions with cancer metabolites only at the desired cancer site is highly advantageous for cancer therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Our method has the potential to become a highly selective margin management method for live tissues. It could be used as a low-cost, and easy-to-perform method for cancer sensing during surgery. The clinical significance of our probe deserves further investigation in hospitals worldwide.