A Synthesis and Structure Determination of an Astrocyte Proliferated Peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2019-2020)
Osaka City University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yasuno Yoko  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40736500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアストロサイト / ナトリード / 全合成 / 構造決定 / 13員環シクロファン / 分子内環化反応 / 非天然型アミノ酸 / β―ヒドロキシドーパ / βーヒドロキシイソロイシン / グリア細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compounds that promote the proliferation of astrocytes are expected to be the lead in improving brain function. In this study, we investigated the details of the structure and biological activity of novel natural peptide that found to promote astrocyte proliferation. At the same time, we worked on research to establish the synthetic pathway, clarified the details of the structure and function, and developed the synthetic pathway of amino acids that compose natural product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アストロサイトを含むグリア細胞の増殖に着目した研究は、国内外において進んでいない。本研究によって、天然物の構造とアストロサイト増殖活性を明らかにできたことで、天然物を起点とした脳機能改善治療薬の開発が進むと期待できる。本研究は、健康な社会づくりに貢献する基礎研究としての社会的意義を備えている。