Development of novel photochemical tools to regulate wakefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuyoshi Saitoh  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (80609933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオレキシン / 光ケージド薬物 / 睡眠覚醒 / 光反応 / 作動薬 / ケージド化合物 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 有機合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of novel photochemical tools that selectively activate orexin receptors, which physiologically regulate sleep/wakefulness was conducted. As a method for imparting photo-responsiveness to a drug, a photo caging method that can release a drug via covalent bond cleavage by photo-irradiation was adopted. Through the structure-activity relationship study of drug candidates including originally developed OX2R agonists, a candidate drug for caging and its modifiable residue were identified. The inactivated photo-responsive OX2R agonists were synthesized by conjugating a photo-caging group. Photo-irradiation experiments using the synthetic molecules revealed that OX2R agonist was released after the photo-irradiation, and electrophysiological experiments also confirmed the response resulting from OX2R activation after photo-irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちが睡眠から覚醒に移行する際、どういう分子メカニズムで起きているのか、まだ誰も明らかにしていない。この謎をひもとくためには、覚醒の誘導、維持に重要な役割を果たすオレキシン受容体の機能を時空間解像度高く正確に制御する必要がある。本研究成果は、光という外部刺激によりオレキシン受容体の機能のみを時空間選択的に制御する分子の実現可能性を示すものである。