Analysis of mechanisms of circular RNA translation in eukaryotic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Abe Naoko  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (70772119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環状RNA / 翻訳反応 / RNA / 環状構造 / 真核細胞翻訳系 / 環状 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Sequence dependence of the circular RNA translation was revealed. 2. It was shown that the translation efficiency of linear mRNA having a pseudocyclic structure was improved. 3. A synthetic method of chemically linking circular RNA was examined, and it was shown that mRNA containing unnatural linkage could be translated. 4. The mRNA in which the phosphorothioate modification was introduced in the 5'untranslated region in a limited manner greatly improved the translation activity in the E. coli cell-free translation system. This indicates that the introduction of position-specific chemical modification is an effective method for improving the translational activity of RNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来起こりにくいと考えられてきた環状RNAの翻訳反応が起こりうること、塩基配列が翻訳効率に与える影響について検証し明らかにした。mRNAを医薬品として用いるに際しその安定性向上や翻訳能向上が必要であり、そのための方法論を多角的に検証した。その結果、今後の核酸医薬品の開発に役立つ知見を得た。