A rational method for selecting allosteric modulators using fluorescent biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaura Kei  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 博士研究員(任常) (10805675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 化学系薬学 / 創薬化学 / 薬理学 / 神経伝達物質受容体 / アロステリック作動薬 / 蛍光バイオセンサー / 薬剤スクリーニング / 合理的探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allosteric modulators have drawn intense attention because of their higher specificity and less toxicity relative to traditional compounds which are bound to the orthosteric site of a target protein. However, it is hard to discover such allosteric modulators acting on membrane-proteins, an important drug target, resulting in being stagnated development of these modulators recently. Here, we developed a new method termed BFQRAP (Bimolecular Fluorescence Quenching and Recovery with Assistance of Positive allosteric modulator) using GABAAR-based semisynthetic fluorescent biosensors constructed by ligand-directed chemistry, which enables to efficiently select positive allosteric modulators that is bound to various allosteric sites of GABAAR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜タンパク質に作用するアロステリック薬を検出する方法として、アフィニティーレシオアッセイが報告されている。この手法はバックグラウンドを示す余剰の放射性同位体標識したアンタゴニスト除去及び膜画分の濃縮のため濾過及び洗浄過程を要し、親和性の低いアロステリック薬や神経伝達物質受容体アゴニストは洗い流されてしまうため、偽陰性が多く神経伝達物質受容体に対する評価は困難である。一方、本手法ではバックグラウンドとなるものがないため洗浄が不要であり、細胞を破砕せずに、生細胞において簡便に評価できるため、スループット性が高い。すなわち、膜タンパク質に作用するアロステリック薬探索の新手法として位置付けられる。