Investigation of environmental and genetic factors to regulate on nutritropism in plant roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20611297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords屈性 / 栄養 / 植物根 / 濃度勾配 / 不均一環境 / 局所応答 / 栄養屈性 / 栄養応答 / イネ / 根
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to characterize a novel tropism in rice lateral and main roots, which is named “nutritropism”, major purposes are to investigate environmental and genetic factors to regulate nutritropism. As the results, it was found that ammonium gradient is the stimulus for nutritropism in lateral and main roots. Interestingly, only ammonium among the essential nutrients for plants, caused nutritropism. Mutant analysis revealed that a phytohormone transporter plays a critical role in nutritropism.
In the case of main roots, quantifications of nutritropic responses revealed that Pi enhances nutritropism toward ammonium although Pi did not stimulate nutritropism. In the presence of Pi, main roots required higher stimulation of ammonium to cause nutritropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、栄養屈性はこれまで誰も実験的に示した例のない新規屈性である。最も研究が進んでいる屈性はすべて、植物が生存に必須な資源のうち、水と光、を効率よく獲得するために有用な機能であると理解されている。栄養屈性の存在は、植物が少なくともアンモニウムの濃度勾配を感知でき、よりその栄養濃度が高い方向へと根の伸長方向を変えて生育することで効率的に必須な資源である栄養を吸収しようとしていることを示した。
栄養屈性をコントロールできれば、農業において作物に効率的に肥料成分を吸収させることで施肥効率を向上させることが将来的に可能になるかもしれない。