Elucidation of the function of AHL scavenger bacteria with the antibiotics' degradability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Nasuno Eri  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80709329)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクオラムセンシング / ペニシリンGアシラーゼ / 活性汚泥 / Roseomonas属細菌 / N-アシルホモセリンラクトン / βラクタム系抗生物質 / クォーラムセンシング / アシラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some gram negative bacteria possess quorum sensing (QS) system which controls the expression of genes involved in such as virulence factor production and biofilm formation, depending on the intracellular concentration of the signal molecules called as acylated homoserine lactones (AHLs). In this study, we analyzed the relationship between β-lactam antibiotic resistance and high AHL degrading activity in three species of Roseomonas. Only Roseomonas sp. TAS13 isolated from the activated sludge showed high resistance to antibiotics other than cefadroxil. Among the penicillin G acylases subcloned from the genome of each strain of Roseomonas, the acylase of TAS13 strain had the highest AHL-degrading activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AHL加水分解細菌や分解酵素を利用してQS機構を人為的に阻害するクオラムクエンチング技術が注目されている。これまでにペニシリンGアシラーゼがAHLを基質として加水分解可能であることが報告されているものの、構造類似性が低いβラクタム系抗生物質とAHLを両方分解する能力の生態的意義は未だ解明されていない。本研究の成果により、多様な細菌で構成される活性汚泥から単離されたTAS13株は、他のRoseomonas属細菌とは異なりアシル鎖長が比較的長いAHLに対する高い分解活性が示されたことから、細菌コミュニティ内の共生細菌のQS機構を不活性化するAHLスカベンジャー(清掃者)としての利用が期待される。