Identification of novel nitrating cytochrome P450s from Actinomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (00814229)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生合成 / 放線菌 / ニトロ化 / シトクロムP450 / 天然物 / Streptomyces / 二次代謝 / ニトロ基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although nitration reaction is very important in industry, only several enzymes catalyzing nitration are known. In this study, novel nitrating cytochrome P450s are the targets to be found. As a result, a P450 was revealed to be involved in lajollamycin biosynthesis. This enzyme catalyzes the nitration of aliphatic compounds, which is different from known nitrating P450s for aromatic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の化学工業で一般的な強酸を使うニトロ化反応を酵素反応で置き換えることができれば、環境負荷を大幅に軽減することができる。そのためには、現状数が少ないニトロ化酵素のレパートリーを広げることで、様々な化合物をニトロ化するための酵素変換プラットフォームの構築を進める必要がある。本研究で新たなニトロ化酵素が見つかったことから、これを含めニトロ化酵素の機能改変を行うことで対象化合物を広げていくことができる可能性がある。