Replication mechanism of hyperthermophilic Clavaviridae virus APBV1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Tomohiro  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (90748279)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古細菌 / ウイルス / 超好熱菌 / ゲノム / 殻タンパク質 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the replication mechanism of one of the most simplest archaeal virus, APBV1 of the Clavaviridae family. Experimental investigation on the virion structural protein revealed that the major capsid protein self assembles to form the bacilliform structure. And by performing immuno-electron microscopy, we identified that one of the minor capsid proteins are being located on the outer surface of the virion.
We have also succeeded in isolating the second isolate of the Clavaviridae virus, APBV2, from fresh sample obtained from a Japanese geothermal environment. Comparative genomics of the two genomes revealed that two clavaviruses are highly conserved in their genetic content. Due to their unusually small genome size, it may be that clavaviruses cannot tolerate much flexibility in their genetic composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で解析したAPBV1ウイルスの殻タンパク質は、長細い桿菌型に自己会合する珍しいタンパク質であることが明らかとなった。タンパク質工学的観点からの利用も見込まれるため、福井大学との共同でこの成果で得られた技術的知見について特許出願を行った。4種ある構造タンパク質の粒子内局在も徐々に明らかになりつつあることから、今後は遺伝子組換法を用いた配列改変なども行うことで、将来的にはコンタミと無縁なワクチンを生産するための新たなウイルスベクターとなることも期待される。
また、古細菌ウイルスの多様性を理解することで、数十億年に亘るウイルスの起源や進化の解明にも繋がることが期待される。