Project/Area Number |
18K14378
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | bacteriophage / bacteriocin / leaderless bacteriocin / CRISPR-Cas / EHEC / MRSA / Escherichia coli / Staphylococcus aureus / バクテリオファージ / リーダレスバクテリオシン / 食中毒細菌 / bacterial phage / food poisoning bacteria |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was designed to construct a novel antimicrobial agent, LLB-producing phage (LLB-phage) against pathogenic bacteria. As a result of this study, the first LLB-phage lnqQ-T7, LLB-ECP52s targeting enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli, and lnqQ-vPSARa targeting multi-drug resistant Staphylococcus aureus were constructed. lnqQ-T7 was constructed by trx-dependent homologous recombination system and LLB-ECP52s were constructed by genome editing system with CRISPR-Cas9. They could control the growth of not only E. coli host strain but neighboring gram-positive bacteria by enhanced lytic activity and LLB production. lnqQ-T7 could also inhibit an emergence of phage resistant population. MRSA targeting LLB phage lnqQ-vPSARa was constructed by editing system with CRISPR-Cas10, in which we could transform temperate phage PSARa into virulent phage by deleting 4 putative lysogenic genes. This study demonstrated the great possibility that we can design various types of LLB-phages on demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、細菌にのみ感染し、薬剤耐性菌に対しても強い抗菌活性を有するバクテリオファージと抗菌ペプチドの一種であるリーダーレスバクテリオシンを遺伝的手法を駆使して組み合わせることで、LLBファージという新規抗菌素材を生み出し、食中毒細菌の制御等に利用することを目的とした。その結果、大腸菌O157H7株や多剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌(MRSA)に対して非常に高い抗菌活性を有する優れたLLBファージを複数作成することに成功した。 また、今回構築したファージゲノム編集システムによって、ファージ利用で問題となる溶原化に関連する遺伝子を欠損させ、溶菌ファージ化させることにも成功した。