| Project/Area Number |
18K14379
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020) Ishikawa Prefectural University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | ビフィズス菌 / 母乳オリゴ糖 / トランスポーター / 遺伝子操作 / 共生 / 遺伝子破壊 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bifidobacteria are predominant in the guts of breastfed infants, which is mainly attributed to the ability of bifidobacteria to utilize oligosaccharides contained in breast milk (human milk oligosaccharides; HMOs). However, the molecular mechanisms of the HMO uptake remain unclear. Our study identified new HMO transporters from bifidobacteria, which expanded our understanding of the symbiotic mechanism between bifidobacteria and infants mediated by HMOs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、乳児期に形成される腸内細菌叢は、乳児期のみならず生涯にわたりヒトの健康に関与していることが示されている。したがって、有益な乳児腸内細菌叢である「ビフィズス菌優勢な細菌叢」が如何にして形成されるかを理解することは非常に重要である。本研究では、ビフィズス菌の乳児腸内での増殖機構の一端を解明することができた。本研究で得た知見は、ビフィズス菌が優勢な細菌叢の形成手法を今後確立するのに役立つと考えられる。