Analysis of the regulatory mechanism of hydrolase production by glucose kinase in filamentous fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Mizuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70803344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords麹菌 / カーボンカタボライト抑制 / ヘキソキナーゼ / グルコキナーゼ / 糸状菌 / 酵素生産 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / アレスチン様タンパク質 / ユビキチン化 / 転写因子 / タンパク質分解 / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since koji mold Aspergillus oryzae produces a large amount of hydrolytic enzymes such as amylase, it is used for brewing Japanese traditional fermented foods, such as sake, miso, and soy sauce. It is known that the expression of amylolytic genes in A. oryzae is induced by maltose, but is suppressed by carbon catabolite repression in the presence of glucose. In this study, we found that the glucose kinases, hexokinase and glucokinase, are involved in both glucose-induced amylase production and carbon catabolite repression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
麹菌をはじめとする糸状菌が分泌する糖質加水分解酵素は、食品製造などに使われる産業用酵素として広く用いられている。カーボンカタボライト抑制は、これらの糖質加水分解酵素の生産量が減少する主要な原因となっている。本研究によって得られて知見は、糸状菌におけるグルコースキナーゼの加水分解酵素遺伝子発現への関与を初めて明らかとしたものであり、大きな学術的意義がある。また、糸状菌における加水分解酵素の生産量を増加させることにも繋がることから、社会的意義も大きい。