Denaturation of lignin by a novel enzyme from commensal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeshi  兵庫県立工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30785241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸化 / 酵素 / グルタチオン / バイオフィルム / 共生 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 酸化還元 / カーボンセンターラジカル / 過酸化水素 / リグニン / 酸化還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the physiological function of a heme protein that was suggested to be involved in lignin degeneration. As a result, although this enzyme was not specific to lignin, it was revealed to be a kind of strong antioxidant enzyme that protects cells from oxidative stress. In the lumen and oral cavity, the bacteria is exposed to oxidative stress derived from plant homogenates, suggesting the contribution of this enzyme. Further, since the enzyme is localized extracellularly and exhibits a relatively broad substrate specificity, it was also suggested that extracellular phenols such as lignin may be used as an electron donor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで機能不明であった、細菌に広く分布しているタンパク質が、特定の活性を有したユニークな新奇酵素であることを明らかにするとともに、その生理機能の解明を果たした。その機能は酸化ストレス下に置かれた細菌がどのように適応しているかという、現在も未解明な領域の一端を説明する重要なものであった。これは哺乳類と共生する細菌あるいは病原性細菌とも深い関わりがあるため、応用的な意義も持つ。