Metabolomic study of molecular mechanisms of oxalate accumulation for quality improvement of rice straw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2021-2022)
Saitama University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Atsuko  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00645971)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシュウ酸 / イネ / メタボローム解析 / 正逆染色体部分置換系統 / 品種間比較 / イソクエン酸リアーゼ / 重イオンビーム / CE-MS / 世界のイネ・コアコレクション / 日本のイネ・コアコレクション / CE-QQQ-MS / ICL / メタボローム / 染色体部分置換系統 / メタボロミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to elucidate mechanisms of oxalate accumulation at the genetic level in order to reduce the oxalate content of rice leaves for improvement the quality of rice straw. The results showed that isocitrate lyase, a key enzyme in the isocitrate pathway, one of the oxalate synthesis pathways, would contribute to oxalate accumulation during the dark period. In addition, the analysis of chromosomal partial substitution lines of Koshihikari and Takanari revealed three candidate genes that may affect oxalate content. Furthermore, metabolome analysis of rice brittle culm mutants revealed that some of the genes involves in the cell wall composition may also affect oxalate content.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュウ酸はヒトや家畜のミネラル不足や腎結石を引き起こす劇物であるため、作物におけるシュウ酸の低減は農業上の重要課題である。本研究課題において、シュウ酸蓄積に影響を及ぼすとされる因子として、これまで研究代表者が着目していたICL遺伝子に加え、本研究課題によって新たに複数の候補遺伝子が見出された。今後、これらの遺伝子の解析を進めることにより、稲わらの高品質化やホウレンソウなどの高シュウ酸作物の品種改良に役立つことが、ひいてはヒトや家畜の疾患予防につながることが期待できる。