Elucidation of the folding mechanism by LNBase-specific chaperones from Human gut bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamada Chihaya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (30747944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシャペロン / 腸内細菌 / フォールディング / X線結晶構造解析 / 結晶構造解析 / ビフィズス菌 / 細胞外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A specific chaperone (LnbY) that fold lacto-N-biosidase (LnbX) degrading human milk oligosaccharidase from Bifidobacterium longum has been discovered, but its function has not been deduced because homologous sequences are not found in all known chaperones. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the folding mechanism of LnbX by LnbY in extracellular.The crystal structure of BsaY, a homologue of LnbY, was successfully determined at a resolution of 2.18 Å.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的にタンパク質の折りたたみを担う分子シャペロンと呼ばれるものは、さまざまなタンパク質に作用し折りたたむ。しかし、専用のシャペロンによるタンパク質の折りたたみがどう行われるかを明らかにするために、シャペロンの結晶構造解析に成功した。構造情報をもとに相互作用するアミノ酸残基を他の残基に変えて折りたたみしなくなるかどうか確認しているところである。タンパク質の折りたたみ機構に関する新規な機構を明らかにすることで、新たな知見を提供することができる。