Project/Area Number |
18K14390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Toyama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Mano Hiroki 富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (20787634)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオセンサー / ビタミンD受容体 / 活性型ビタミンD / スプリットルシフェラーゼ / NanoBiT / ビタミンD / 分割型ルシフェラーゼ / ナノルシフェラーゼ / VDR / ルシフェラーゼ / BRET |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The active form of vitamin D3 (1,25D3) is well known as ligands of the vitamin D receptor (VDR). After 1,25D3 binds to the ligand binding domain (LBD) of VDR, the subsequent complex interacts with the transcription coactivators via specific sequence called LXXLL motif. This 1,25D3-LBD-LXXLL complex regulates the expression of many vitamin D-dependent genes. We developed the biosensor that detect VDR ligand such as 1,25D3 using NanoBiT technique. In this study, we constructs 1-molecule and 2-molecule-type biosensor increased the light intensity in response to 1,25D3. In addition, we performed optimization of length or type of LXXLL sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、NanoBiT技術を用い、活性型ビタミンD(1,25D3)に応答して発光が増加するバイオセンサーの構築に成功した。我々の生体内では、1,25D3は骨形成・骨代謝、免疫、細胞増殖に関連があることから、生体内の様々な現象に重要な役割を果たしている。我々の開発したバイオセンサーは、1,25D3を高感度に検出できることから、これまでの手法では困難であった生体内における1,25D3の時間・空間的解析にも応用が可能であると考えられる。さらに研究が進めば、多くが謎に包まれたままのビタミンDの全貌を明らかにする強力なツーツとなる可能性がある。