Development of technologies enabling production of difficult-to-express proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATO Teruyo  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 招へい教員 (40727640)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsN末端 / ペプチドタグ / 大腸菌 / 翻訳 / N末端ペプチドタグ / 新生鎖 / SKIK / コドン / 発現量 / タンパク質生産 / タンパク質 / 難発現 / ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insertion of a DNA encoding Ser-Lys-Ile-Lys (SKIK) immediately after the start codon of a gene encoding a difficult-to-express protein greatly improves its productivity in in Escherichia coli or yeast. In this study, it was clarified that the insertion of the SKIK coding codon makes the translation process efficient, not the transcription process. In addition, the effect of codon usage was not observed, and the protein production improving effect was also observed in sequences other than SKIK. From these results, it was thought that the nascent chain generated by translation may affect the productivity of the protein itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある特定の機能を有するタンパク質(機能性タンパク質)を、組換え発現系を用いて安価・簡単・大量に生産する技術は、ライフサイエンス研究および産業を支える柱の一つであり、その重要性はますます高まっている。しかし、タンパク質の種類によっては、微生物等で簡単に生産されないものも存在し、それがなぜなのかははっきりわかっていない。
本研究で得られた成果は、これまで生産の難しかったタンパク質を、簡単に大量に作ることを可能とするための基盤技術開発のひとつであり、将来的に、医薬品や化成品、食品等の産業における様々な製品の製造プロセスを効率化できたり、低コスト化できたりする可能性がある。