Detection of protein-protein interactions in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shinya  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 研究助教 (00794439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質間相互作用 / 線維化疾患 / Hsp47 / コラーゲン / PPI阻害剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular chaperones perform pivotal roles in proteostasis by engaging in protein-protein interactions (PPIs). The collagen-specific molecular chaperone heat shock protein 47 (Hsp47) interacts with procollagen in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and plays crucial roles in collagen synthesis. PPIs between Hsp47 and collagen could offer a therapeutic target for fibrosis, which is characterized by abnormal collagen accumulation in the extracellular matrix of fibrotic organs. Herein, we established a bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET) system for assessing Hsp47-collagen interaction dynamics within the ER. We propose that the method developed can provide valuable information on PPIs between Hsp47 and collagen and on the effects of PPI inhibitors important for the management of fibrotic disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が同定したHsp47阻害低分子化合物が小胞体内でコラーゲンとHsp47の相互作用を阻害すること、これまでHsp47はコラーゲン3重らせん構造上のアルギニンを認識していると考えられてきたが、アルギニンがない位置のコラーゲン3重らせん構造にも弱いながら結合していること、Hsp47はSerpinファミリーに属し、特徴的なループ領域を持つが、そのSerpinループもコラーゲンとの相互作用に寄与していること、が分かった。これらのことは、分子シャペロンHsp47とコラーゲンの相互作用について新たな知見を与えるとともに、この系の阻害剤探索への有用性を示した。