Structural basis of the co-stimulation receptors, CD28 family, and signalling molecules for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2023)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2022)
Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Inaba-Inoue Satomi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (70785493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-11-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫系シグナル伝達 / 分子間相互作用 / X線小角散乱 / 複合体構造 / ダイナミクス / タンパク質 / 立体構造 / 放射光円二色性分散 / 小角散乱 / シグナル伝達タンパク質 / X線結晶構造 / 溶液構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では生命現象の核ともいえるタンパク質の溶液構造を明らかにするために,様々な解析手法を駆使して統合的に理解することを目指す。具体的には立体構造情報をもとに,他の分光学や解析手法を組み合わせて相補的な情報を得ながら検討する。研究対象としては創薬標的にもなりうるタンパク質を扱う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to focus on the signalling molecules involved in the activation of T cells in the acquired immunity mechanism and to elucidate the molecular recognition mechanisms to the intracellular regions of the receptors from multiple techniques. Structural characterisation of the intracellular regions of the co-stimulatory receptor CD28 and its family molecules in complex with the SH2 domains of adaptor proteins that bind to them, using X-ray crystallography, small-angle X-ray scattering and synchrotron radiation circular dichroism. These results provide more detailed structural information underlying molecular recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、獲得免疫におけるT細胞活性化初期シグナルに着目して、分子レベルでの知見を得ることができた。これらの詳細な分子間相互作用の情報は、今後創薬などの応用面において重要となってくると考えられる。また、複数の解析手法を組み合わせることで、特定の複合体を多面的な視点から明らかにし、その手法の有効性も示すことができた。今後、本研究対象のみならずタンパク質科学分野での幅広い利用が期待できる。