Development and applications of biomimetic peptide synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuranaga Takefumi  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (70625201)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / 生合成 / 有機合成 / 全合成 / 天然物化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the development of a new methodology for the biomimetic peptide synthesis and its applications to the biosynthetic studies on the structurally unique peptidic natural products were achieved. The new methodology has been efficiently utilized in the biosynthetic studies on the peptidic natural products, namely, cyclic peptides surugamides A-E, a linear peptide surugamide F, and a hybrid peptide-polyketide natural product kasumigamide.
In addition to this, the complete structural determination of the new peptiditic natural products,thioamycolamides A-E, were also accomplished by the chemical syntheses program in this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は学術界・産業界いずれでも当然のように文字通り「不自然」な向きにペプチド鎖が伸長されている現在の化学合成を一新しうる重大な意義を持つ研究である。また現代における未知の生合成酵素メカニズム解明は、遺伝子操作や配列相同性検索などから芋づる式に未知の天然物の発見を導く。そのため本研究は化学合成を足がかりとした生合成メカニズム解明研究から、新規有用生物活性化合物(新規創薬リード)探索研究としての展開・社会への貢献が期待される研究でもある。