Amine-mediated regulation of responses to herbivory in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Aboshi Takako  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20746705)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / イソペンチルアミン / 日本晴 / 誘導性防御 / ジャスモン酸 / 食害応答 / アミン / トビイロウンカ / QTL / 傷害応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified isopentylamine as a novel type of herbivory‐induced compound in rice leaves, which was derived from the amino acid leucine in stable isotope labelling experiments. Accumulation of isopentylamine increased during herbivory by Nilaparvata lugens and Mythimna loreyi, as well as in response to treatment with the plant hormone, jasmonic acid. Likewise, isopentylamine accumulation was compromised in rice jasmonate biosynthesis mutants, hebiba and Osjar1. In bio‐assays, BPH insects feeding on rice seedlings submerged in 50mg/L isopentylamine solution had a higher mortality compared with BPH feeding on seedlings submerged in water. Notably, the rice leaves submerged in 50mg/L solution showed the endogenous concentrations of isopentylamine similar to that induced by BPHs. These results suggest that isopentylamine functions as a new type of plant defence metabolite that is rapidly induced by herbivore attack and deters insect herbivores in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は昆虫に食害されると、体内で防御反応を起こし、被害の増大を抑えることが知られている。しかしながら、植物体内には多様な代謝物が存在し、構造未知の化合物も多く存在するため、防御反応の分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。本研究では、昆虫に食害されたイネから、初めてイソペンチルアミンが誘導されることを見出し、防御物質として働いていることが示唆された。今後、生合成に関与する遺伝子の同定を進めることで、害虫抵抗性の品種開発に寄与する可能性がある。