Identification of jasmonate receptor complex involved in phytoalexin production in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Koji  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90721514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイネ / ファイトアレキシン / 植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 受容体 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 防御応答 / 病害抵抗性反応 / ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the regulatory mechanism of the production of phytoalexins, which are antimicrobial secondary metabolites in rice. OsCOI2 is involved in phytoalexin production in rice. Here, we found OsJAZa and OsJAZb that specifically interact with OsCOI2. We also found that OsJAZb represses the expression of a master transcription factor that regulates phytoalexin production. These results suggest that the OsCOI2-OsJAZb complex is a jasmonic acid receptor regulating phytoalexin production in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、イネの3つのCOIが異なる生理機能を示すことを明らかにするとともに、ファイトアレキシン生産の制御に関与するCOI-JAZ受容体複合体の候補を明らかにした。この成果は、植物における生理活性分子の受容・シグナル伝達機構の理解に貢献するものである。また、ジャスモン酸が持つ植物の生育阻害などの負の作用を引き起こさずに、病害抵抗性のみを誘導する技術、分子の開発の際の基礎的な知見となりうる。このため、新規な病害抵抗性賦活技術への応用も期待される。