Biomimetic synthesis of amino acid using continuous flow reactor packed with reagents/catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Masui Hisashi  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70714377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords気液反応 / 生物有機化学 / 二酸化炭素 / 生合成模倣 / ヘテロ環カルベン / アミノ酸 / フロー合成 / 充填型フロー反応 / ケトカルボン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to synthesize amino acids from carbon dioxide biomimetically. α-Ketocarboxylic acid is synthesized from carbon dioxide and aldehyde (carbon fixation) using thiamine analogues as a catalyst, and then α-ketocarboxylic acid is converted to an amino acid (transamination).
In carbon fixation, we prepared a complex of aldehyde and thiamine analogues preliminary and examined the addition of this complex to isocyanate. As a result, it was found that α-ketocarboxamide was obtained sufficiently when the reaction was carried out with a combination of triethylamine-acetonitrile. Using this condition, the reaction proceeded even when carbon dioxide was used, and the target α-ketocarboxylic acid was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素は温室効果ガスの一つであり、多くの場合、地球温暖化の要因の一つと考えられている。しかしながら、二酸化炭素は生物にとって無害な炭素資源であり、これを有効に活用できれば社会的に有意義な技術となる。われわれは生物の代謝の仕組みを利用して二酸化炭素をアミノ酸に変換することを目指した。理論上、アセチルCoAは二酸化炭素と反応してケトカルボン酸になり、これはさらなる変換を受けてアミノ酸になるはずである。われわれはアセチルCoAの代わりにアルデヒド、二酸化炭素の代わりにイソシアナートを用いて、この仮説が正しいことを証明した。同様の手法を用いて、二酸化炭素をケトカルボン酸に変換する技術を開発した。