Project/Area Number |
18K14404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Hiroshi 新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (60791382)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 機能性食品 / コレステロール / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 乳酸醗酵酒粕 / 総コレステロール / 肝細胞癌 / LDLコレステロール / 便中総コレステロール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a comparative study in the normal diet group, sake lees group, and lactic acid fermented sake lees group using normal mice, the groups of sake lees and lactic acid fermented sake lees decreased the total blood cholesterol by promoting the excretion of total cholesterol in the stool. In a study using non-alcoholic steatohepatitis model mice, the progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis such as liver dysfunction and liver fibrosis was lesser in the mice fed lactic acid fermented sake lees than in the mice fed only a high-fat diet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳酸醗酵酒粕という日常的に摂取可能な食品による生活習慣病発症予防が証明できれば、種々の疾患の原因となる生活習慣病の発症を予防することで健康寿命の延伸につながり、国民の健康に大きく寄与できるものと推測される。今後は、ヒト試験でのその効果の証明へと進めていき、日常的に摂取可能な食品による生活習慣病の発症予防という目標を目指していきたい。