Development of new methods for the analysis of cytotoxicity by food additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kamemura Norio  徳島文理大学, 人間生活学部, 講師 (10632656)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食品添加物 / 細胞毒性試験 / 細胞内カルシウム / 細胞内亜鉛 / Azoxystrobin / ポストハーベスト / 亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food additives are added to foods to keep them fresh or to enhance their colour, flavour or texture. All food additives used in japan a safety assessment by Toxicological tests on animals, before they are approved. However, the long-term effects of consuming low concentrations or a combination of different additives are currently unknown. This study examined that cytotoxic effect of food additives, antioxidant(BHA, BHT,BHT), preservatives(Azoxystrobin, biphenyl) by flow cytometry with fluorescent probes. These food additives increased levels of intracellular Ca2+ and Zn2+ in low concentration, resulting in an induced vulnerability of cell to oxidative stress. This study will contribute to the safety evaluation of food additives in the future. Hence, we propose that the toxicity evaluation of food additives should be carried out not only at the animals level, but also at the cellular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品添加物を使用することは一般化されているが、食品添加物の規定量以下であっても体内への影響が懸念されており、新しい毒性を判定する方法が急務となっている。本研究は食品添加物の細胞毒試験に注目し、フローサイトメーターを用いた細胞毒性試験により、食品添加物の毒性の有無、さらにどのような機構で毒性を引き起こすのかを判定できることを明確にした。本方法は細胞レベルで毒性を調べるため、動物試験に比べて時間が短く、さらに化合物の低濃度、長期投与での細胞に対する影響を見ることができる。本研究は食品添加物や食品中の化合物の毒性を決定できることから、食品の安全性を高める研究であり、社会的な意義は大きい。