Optimal quality design method for nursing care foods by controlling its physical properties and flavor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University
Principal Investigator
Morita Airi  梅花女子大学, 食文化学部, 非常勤講師 (60806256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords官能評価 / 物性計測 / 香気成分分析 / おいしさ / 食感 / 味 / 香り / 機器分析 / テクスチャー / 介護食品 / QOL / 粘弾性 / 美味しさ / 咀嚼・嚥下食品 / 物性値 / フレーバーリリース / 品質制御 / 物理的挙動 / 香味の継時変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was designed to optimize the physical and flavor characteristics of foods that arouse "appetite" matched to the state of feeding function, and to establish a method for preparing and designing foods that comprehensively satisfy these characteristics. Jellies which were added Japanese soup stock 'Dashi' were subjected to viscoelasticity measurement, aroma analysis, and sensory evaluation, and then the interrelationships among them were analyzed using statistical analysis.
The results found that both its texture and its taste and aroma influenced the evaluation results of the food's preference, but that taste and aroma were more important, in particular. In addition, it was successfully demonstrated quantitatively that the sensory evaluation results of taste and aroma of a food product is greatly influenced not only by its taste and aroma components, but also by its texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果における最大の学術的意義は、これまで同時に取り扱うことが困難と考えられていた食品の食感と香りといった食品の品質評価に多大な影響を与えるパラメータを、その特性の区別なく一括して取り扱って、それらの間に存在する相互関連性を定量的に明示した点にある。評価者の主観が入るなどの理由によりこれまで困難とされてきた食品のおいしさなどの嗜好性ついて、それらに影響を強く及ぼすと考えられてきたその食品の持つ物理的特性と香味特性に適切なスクリーニングを施すことによって、一見、食品の全く異なる性質に影響を与えているように見える特性同士であったとしても相互関係があることを定量的に示すことに成功した。