Investigation for the mechanism of autophagy induced by functional components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K14412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shunsuke  長崎国際大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10610165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsオートファジー / モノクローナル抗体 / アルクチゲニン / アルクチイン / ELISA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the mechanism of the growth inhibitory function of liver cancer cells (HepG2) using extract of Arctium lappa. We found that the suppressed proliferation of HepG2 cells via autophagy inhibition by Arc and AG contained in Arctium lappa. In order to proceed with further investigation, we attempted to prepare the monoclonal antibody against Arc and AG (anti-Arc/AG mAb). A hybridoma cell line was established and was given the anti-Arc/AG mAb that specifically recognized Arc and AG. Currently, it is under development the analytical method using the mAb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品や天然物が有する機能性は、その作用がブロードであることや成分間の相互作用などを原因として、機能性成分が標的とする分子を特定することが困難である場合が多い。本研究の成果によって、モノクローナル抗体を解析ツールとした作用解析技術の一端を構築することに成功した。
本研究の究極的な目標は、明確な科学的エビデンスに基づく有用性と安全性が担保された機能性食品の開発に貢献し得るモデル研究を確立することである。さらに本研究課題の完結は、本研究分野のみならずケミカルバイオロジーや創薬科学分野等、幅広い研究分野に適用可能であり、種々の研究領域の技術発展に寄与することが期待される。